PRIVACY

The Club respects your right to Privacy.

Our Commitment to Privacy

The privacy of your personal information is important to us. As an organisation required to comply with the National Privacy Principles, our information handling practices have been reviewed to ensure they are privacy friendly.  As part of our commitment to the protection of your right to privacy, we provide this explanation of our information handling practices.

Collection, Use and Disclosure

The Club only collects personal information necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. Personal information collected will be used for a specific purpose, such as membership application and approval, restaurant, function and show bookings and gaming.

We may also use your personal information for related purposes such as marketing (including telling you about our products and services), relationship development and promotion of our Club.

Your personal information may be disclosed to outside service providers (e.g.  mail houses, etc) but will not be sold to anyone.  We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that outside service providers only handle personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Anonymity and Consequences

The provision of your personal information is voluntary, but if this information is not provided, the Club may not be able to provide you with the products or services you request.

Membership Loyalty Program

The Club has introduced a Members loyalty program.  As part of the program, if you want to collect required points and receive discounts you can present your card for swiping by our staff.  When your card is swiped, we will collect information about the transaction.  We will use this information to advise you about our products and services and to offer you rewards for your loyalty to the Club.